Derby Area Tennis League

Derby Area Tennis League

News Report

Club Contacts

11/05/17

Directory of Affiliated Clubs 2018

Directory of Affiliated Clubs 2018
 
Ashbourne Tennis Club (DER002)
 
adjacent to Peak Gateway Leisure Park, Moor Lane, Ashbourne, DE6 1NA
 
Courts: 4 Macadam Courts, 3 with Floodlighting
 
Secretary:   Frank Beer, 29 Stanton Road, Ashbourne, Derbys DE6 1SH
                  Tel: 01335 345806, mobile 07831 518382, e-mail: frankhbeer@gmail.com
 
Match Secretary: Roz Hughes 01335 345322, mobile 07740 479163, e-mail: rozhughes0@gmail.com
 
Team Contacts:
Men 1:        Ben Sanders                    07999 481352(m)
                  Secondary Contact – Andrew Bailey – contact details as below
Men 2:        Andrew Bailey                  07968 492383(m)
Men 3:        Richard Taverner             07894 607992(m)
Men 4:        Joe Bibby                        07882 735657(m)
Men 5:        David Longworth              07952 237892(m)
Ladies 1:     Michelle Doran                 07810 356052(m)
Ladies 2:     Jen King                          07738 817510(m)
Mixed 1:      Ursula Kaul                      07752 495631(m)
Mixed 2:      Michelle Doran                 07810 356052(m)
Mixed 3:      Roz Hughes                     07740 479163(m)
Mixed 4:      Rob Kaul                          07834 434850(m)


Ashover Tennis Club
                  Milken Lane, Ashover, Derbyshire.S45 0BA
Courts:        M3
Secretary:   Ellie Salomoni, Hopewell House, 2 Wellington Street, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 3JP
Fixture Secretary: Ian Brown, 07986 470956.  

Team Contacts:
Mixed:        Ian Brown                        07986 470956
Men:           Ian Brown                          07986 470956
Ladies:       Janet Brown                     07986 402345


Bamford Lawn Tennis Club (DER003)
                  Opposite Recreation Ground, Bamford
Courts:       M3 MF1
Secretary:   Lulu Pinney, 4 Bank Terrace, Main Road, Bamford, Hope Valley, S33 0AY.
                  Tel: 07941 092643, e-mail: lulupinney@yahoo.co.uk
Team Contacts:
Men:           Martin Robinson               01433 650328
Ladies:       Louise Holtum                  01433 651386
  

Baslow Lawn Tennis Club (DER001)
                  Church Lane, Baslow, Derbys DE45 1SP
Courts:       3xAG
Secretary:   Vivien Roe, Sunnymede, 7 White Edge Drive, Baslow, DE45 1SJ.  vivienroe@gmail.com
                 
Belper Meadows (DER005)
                  Christ Church Meadows, Bridge Street, Belper. DE56 1BA.
Courts:       G2 M3 ( FL )
Secretary:   Mrs Janet Wake, 10, Knowl Avenue, Belper , Derbyshire DE56 2TL
                  Tel: 01773 825266, e-mail: wakejan@googlemail.com

Fixture Sec: Tina Whybrow                  07720 050775
                 
Team Contacts:
Men’s 1:      Andy McKay                    07886 797378
Men’s 2:      Paolo Marghinotti             07760 218495
Ladies 1:     Jo Barry                           07974 408482
Ladies 2:     Lorna Dowse                   07932 004733
Mixed 1:      Andy McKay                    07886 797378
Mixed 2:      Tina Whybrow                  07720 050775
 
Breadsall Tennis Club:
                  Brookside Lane, Breadsall
Courts:       M2
Secretary:   Kate Burns 33, Brookside Rd, Breadsall, Derby. DE21 5LF

                  Tel: 01332 832814, e-mail: kathryn@burns64.orangehome.co.uk
 

Burton Tennis and Squash Club (Affiliated to Staffs.)
                  Ashby Road, Burton on Trent. Staffs.
                  Tel:  01283 565043
Courts:       M3
Fixture Secretary: Adrian Murphy, 4 Trevelyan Close, Burton on Trent, Staffs. DE15 9GR
                  Tel: 01283 511688, 07765 093759, e-mail: adrian.murphy@360software.co.uk
Team Contacts:
Men:           Andrew Plenderleith          07748 404474, andrewplenderleith@btinternet.com

 
  Buxton Cricket, Bowling and Tennis Club (DER007)
                  Park Road, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 9BS
Courts:       M3
Secretary:   Steven Thompson, Stonecroft, Chapel Street, Monkish, DE45 1JJ.   stephen.thompson@nottingham.ac.uk
 

CURC Tennis Club (DER044)
                  Between 25 and 27 Brayfield Road, Littleover, Derby, DE23 6LD
Courts:       M2 AG3
Secretary:   Gail Bromley, 11 Otter Street, Hilton, DE65 5NS  Tel 07765 237049

Team Contacts:
Mens 1:      Dave Drake                      07772 242229                 
Mens 2:      Pete Ford                        07769 646379
Ladies:       Gail Bromley                     07765 237049
Mixed 1:      Dave Drake                      07772 242229
Mixed 2:      Daina Wellard                   07986 443329


Chesterfield LTC (DER008)
                  Hawksley Avenue, Newbold, Chesterfield. S40 4TW
Courts:       MI3 M4 AG3
Secretary:   Mr J Field, c/o Hawksley Avenue, Newbold, Chesterfield. S40 4TW
                  Tel: 01246 238798, e-mail: info@chesterfieldtennis.org.uk

 
Church Broughton
                  Broughton Heath Golf Club, Bent Lane, Church Broughton, Derbyshire, DE65 5BA
Courts:       M3
Secretary: Julia Booth, 17 Field Close, Hilton Derbyshire DE65 5GL  01283 734278, 07989 781339, email: boothcjsa@hotmail.com
Team Contacts:
Men 1:        Ben Rushby                     07539 265063
Men 2:        Hossain Shahidullah         07970 413065
Men 3:        Steve Rigg                       07840 980548
Ladies 1:     Jane Rushby                    07824 616713
Ladies 2:     Bregje Fisk                      07807 743305
Ladies 3:     Gillian Freeman               07940 565368
Mixed 1:      Andy Hadley                    07734 547740
Mixed 2:      Jeremy Fisk                     07873 156187

David Lloyd Club (DER046)
                  Pride Parkway, Riverside Road, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8HY
Courts:       C7(I), C5
Rackets Manager: Matt Lambert Tel: 07815 524614, e-mail: sport.derby@davidlloyd.co.uk
Team Contacts:
Men 1:    Phil Brindley                        07837 777571
Men 2:     Wayne Wilkins                   07885 671993

Men 3:     T.B.A.

Ladies 1:  Clare Hatto                         07838 137329

Ladies 2:  Nina Gawel                         07930 545609

Ladies 3:  Sandra Stevenson-Revill      07711 846526

Mixed 1:   Clare Hatto                         07838 137329

Mixed 2:   Dave Wood                        07973 541428

Mixed 3:   Rafael Mercader                  07870 484584


 

  Denstone College (Affiliated to Staffs.)
                  Uttoxeter, Staffs, ST14 5HN
Courts:       AG10
Secretary:   Catherine Bailey c/o Denstone College, Uttoxeter, Staffs, ST14 5HN
Team Contacts:
Ladies & Men’s: Catherine Bailey        07971 881537, CBailey@denstonecollege.net


Derbyshire Tennis Centre Members Club
Ashe Place, Derby, DE23 8BF
Secretary:   Jo Bowcock                     07773 954984
Team Contacts:
Mens, Mixed: Rob Hawkins                 07989 396873
Ladies:       Marion Gilbert                  07715 388603
 

Doveridge Tennis Club (Affiliated to Staffs.)
Secretary:   Terrie Montague, 2 Derby Road, Doveridge, Derbyshire. DE6 5LJ
                  Tel: 07590 249830  tmonart@aol.com
 
Dronfield Tennis Club
Cliffe Park, Callywhite Lane, Dronfield, Derbyshire, S18 2XP
Secretary:   Paul Ranson, 28 Oakhill Road, Dronfield, S18 2UL


Duffield Lawn Tennis Club (DER014)
                  23, Town Street, Duffield, Belper DE56 4EH
Courts:       1AC, 6AGF
Secretary:  
Team Contacts:
Men's 1:      Nick Wharam                   01332 550295
Men's 2:      Mark McAnulty                 07780 746880
Men's 3:      Julian Collier                     07888 722758
Men's 4:      Pete Ward                        07525 241100     
Men's 5:      Wayne Lowery                 07730 411336
Men's 6:      Stuart Leslie                     07875 742766
Men’s 7:                                            
Ladies 1:     Sally Hargreaves              07774 704709.
Ladies 2:     Judith Eisenberg              07880 720188.
Ladies 3:     Louise Walker                  07534 062985 and Amanda Heath 07751 880974.
Ladies 4:     Lizzie Paish                     07784 086432.
Ladies 5:    
Mixed 1:      Chantelle Stamp              07852 714920.
Mixed 2:      Linda Harrison                  07831 309508.
Mixed 3:      Julie Corne                       07934 494121
Mixed 4:      Louise Walker                  07534 062985
Mixed 5:     
 

Edale Lawn Tennis Club (DER015)
                  Off Edale Car Park, Hope Valley, Edale, S33 7ZL
Courts:       M1
Secretary:   Catherine Wynn, 3 Railway Station Cottages, Edale, Hope Valley, Derbyshire S33 7ZP.   01433_670018, 07751 217820, cathmwynn@yahoo.com
 

Etwall Tennis Club (DER017)
                  Etwall Leisure Centre, Hilton Road, Etwall, Derbyshire DE65 6HZ
Courts:       M6
Chair:          Steve Croger  email: steven.croger@sky.com Tel: 01283 735255
Secretary:   Marion Gilbert   email: marion_6@hotmail.co.uk Tel: 07715 388603
Team Contacts:
Men’s:        Trevor Roe                       01283 732139
Ladies:       Marion Gilbert                  07715 388603
Mixed:        Marie Moss                      01283 520000
 

Ilkeston Tennis Club (DER037)
      Rutland Sports Park, West End Drive, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5GH 
      (Courts only – no correspondence)
Courts:       M4
Secretary:   Mark Hancock, Rose Cottage, 9 Station Lane, Codnor, Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 9SL.
                  Tel 07866 464229
Fixture Secretary: Liam Bates             07805 564944, liambates1989@gmail.com
Team Contacts:
Mixed 2:      Mark Hancock                  07866 464229
All other teams: Liam Bates                07805 564944


Lakeside (DER022)
                  Queen Elizabeth Park, Toton Lane, Stapleford NG9 7HB
Courts:       MF3
Secretary:   Bryan Howells, 97A, Hassock Lane, Shipley, Derbyshire. DE75 7JD
                  Tel: 07984 648055, e-mail: bryanhowells@yahoo.com
Team Contacts:
All:             Bryan Howells                  07984 648055


Little Eaton (DER024)
                  St Peter's Park, Duffield Road, Little Eaton, Derbyshire.
Courts:       M3
Secretary:   Mrs Z Farina, 103 Duffield Road, Little Eaton, Derbyshire DE21 5DT

                   01332 835041(h), 07725 523386(m), e-mail: zoefarina@hotmail.co.uk
Fixture Secretary: Mrs Susan Hobbs, 142 Alfreton Road, Little Eaton, Derby, DE21 5DE
                  Tel: 01332 830937(h), e-mail: dcl432@aol.com
Team Contacts:
Men 1:        Gordon Thomson             07711 366256(m)
Ladies:       Zoe Farina                       01332 835041(h), 07725 523386(m)
Mixed 1:      Grace Harrison                 01332 441944(h)

                   
Littleover Tennis Club(DER025)
                  40, Eastwood Drive, Littleover, Derby. DE23 6BN
Courts:       M3
Fixture Secretary & Secretary: David Chilvers, 66 Jackson Avenue, Mickleover, Derby, DE3 9AT
                  Tel: 01332 513238(h), 07790 491912(m), e-mail: Littleover.tennis@ntlworld.com
Team Contacts:
Men 1:        Dan Connolly                   07725 532729
Men 2:        Richard Cumberlidge        07906 970929
Mixed:        Shirley Houghton              07979 592205


Mapperley Park Tennis Club (Affiliated to Notts.):
                  Carisbrooke Drive, Nottingham  NG3 5DS
                  e-mail via website: http://www.racketeer.free-online.co.uk/contact.html
Courts:       MF4
Secretary:   Paul Hacking, 3 Berkeley Avenue, Mapperley Park, Notingham, NG3 5BU.
                  Tel: 0115 847 1350, hackingpaul@googlemail.com
Team Contacts:
Men:           Andy Lusis                       0115 960 7174, e-mail: andyl@racketeer.idps.co.uk


Matlock and District Tennis Club (DER039)
                  Audley St Elphins park Dale road, Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 2RH
Courts:       M3
Chair:          Anthony Barrable, 55 Gritstone Road, Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 3GD
Secretary:   Trish Barrable, 55 Gritstone Road, Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 3GD
Finance Secretary: Nigel Winter, 9, Park Ave, Darley Dale, Derbyshire. DE4 2FX 
Team Contacts:
Mixed:        Bob Wright                       07799 884383, bobwright69@hotmail.co.uk

 
Melbourne Lawn Tennis Club (DER027):
                  Cockshut Lane, Melbourne, Derbyshire. DE73 8DJ
Courts:       3 Non-porous macadam
Secretary:   Tim Shone, Rose Cottage, Derby Road, Stenson, Derby. DE7 1HL
                  Tel: 07831 856640, e-mail: family@shone.uk.com
Team Contacts:
Juniors:      Howard Cheshire              howard_cheshire@yahoo.co.uk, 07791 844623
Adults:        Alex Slater                       alexslater72000@yahoo.co.uk, 07966 933583
 

Netherseale Lawn Tennis Club (DER030):
                  at rear of school, Main Street, Netherseal, Swadlincote, Derbyshire.DE12 8BZ
Courts:       MF4
Secretary:   Mrs Julia Ledger, 9, Willesley Gardens, Ashby de la Zouch, Leicestershire. LE65 2QE
                  Tel: 01530 412088, e-mail: jandaledger@tiscali.co.uk 
Team Contacts:
Winter:        Andrew Rose                   01283 760650
All others:   Andy Ledger                    01530 412088

 
Ockbrook and Borrowash Lawn Tennis Club (DER031)
                  Nottingham Road, Borrowash, Derbyshire.DE72 3FL
Courts :      5 Textile.
Chair:          Clive Bowler, 6 Manor Farm Mews, Aston-on-Trent, Derby DE72 2DB. Tel: 01332 792497, 07798 882570, Email: Clive.Bowler@btinternet.com
Secretary:   Jess Mitchell, jessmitch7@yahoo.co.uk
Fixture Secretary: Paul Wosley, paulkwosley@gmail.com
Team Contacts:
Men’s 1:      Gary Edwards                  07800 837717
Men’s 2:      Clive Bowler                     01332 792497, 07798 882570
Ladies 1:     Jenny Taylor                    07876 744069
Ladies 2:     Andrea Morris                  07903 581813
Mixed 1:      Clive Bowler                     07798 882570
Mixed 2:      Celia Smith                      07870 911204

 
Ridgeway Tennis Club (DER052)
                  Main Road, Ridgeway, Derbyshire. S12 3XR
Courts:       MF3
Secretary:   Glyn Rudge, 39 Moorthorpe Rise, Owlsthorpe, Sheffield, Yorkshire. S20 6QD
                  Tel: 01142 476516, e-mail: glyn@rudge68.freeserve.co.uk

 

Ripley & Alfreton Tennis Club (DER033)
                  Between 167 & 169 Heage Road, Ripley, Derbyshire.DE5 3GG
Courts:       Macadam 4
Secretary:   Mr. Dean Latham, 10 Rosier Crescent, Swanwick, Alfreton, Derbyshire, DE55 1RS
                  Tel: 07986 149810
Team Contacts:
Men 1&2:    Dean Latham                   07986 149810
Ladies:       Louise Jordan                  07970 261346
Mixed 1:      Dean Latham                   07986 149810
Mixed 2:      Rachel Keal                     07792 513644

 
 
Rolls-Royce Tennis Club (DER034)
                  Rolls-Royce Leisure Association, Moor Lane, Allenton, Derby DE24 9HY
Courts:       G6 PC4
Secretary:   Connor McIntyre, 119 College Street, Long Eaton, NG10 4GE.  Tel 07887 421575
Fixture Secretary: Jon Apedaile, 17 Appian Close, Borrowash, Derby DE72 3LY. Tel 07910 181714
Team Contacts:
Men 1:        Stewart Else                    07858 416946
Men 2:        Pav Gill                            07775 758184
Men 3:        Paul Madden                    07976 193115
Men 4:        Tony Widdowson             07738 302734
Men 5:        Taieb Ben Sghaier            07917 504845
Ladies 1:     Margaret Sellors               07927 907619
Ladies 2:     Stephanie Newman           07786 125353
Mixed 1:      Deb Waite                        07813 535950
Mixed 2:      Dan Collins                      07904 366974
Mixed 3:      Richard Simkins               07813 090515
Mixed 4:      Prunelle Guilitte                07732 532571

 

Rosehill Methodist Sports Club (DER021)
                  Rosehill Methodist Sports Club, Littleover Lane, Littleover, Derby, DE23 6JJ
Courts:       M2 G3
Secretary:   Val Getlieffe, 14 Lincoln Gardens, Chellaston, Derby, DE73 5QP.  rosehillsportsclub@virginmedia.com  
Fixture Secretary: Brian Simpson, 37 Wordsworth Avenue, Sinfin, Derby,  DE24 9QH
                  Tel: 01332 769722, e-mail: rosehill.tennis@ntlworld.com
Team Contacts:
All:             Brian Simpson                 01332 769722

 

Wingerworth Tennis Club
                  Deer Park, Wingerworth, info@wingerworthtennisclub.co.uk
Courts:       3
Secretary:   Liz Marsden, 10 Speighthill Crescent, Wingerworth, S42 6TN
Team Contacts:
Men’s:        Keith Menzies                   07974 232100, keith.menzies@sky.com
Mixed:        Liz Marsden                     07834 992428, lizmmarsden@btinternet.com

 
Woodlands (DER040)
                  Kedleston Road, Allestree, Derby DE22 2TG
Courts:       H3 AG5
Secretary:   Mrs Barbara Ward, 50 Fairway Crescent, Allestree, Derby, DE22 2PA
                  Tel:01332 550383, e-mail: ward5040@yahoo.com
Match Secretary: Alex Roome, 53 Martha Road, Langley Country Park, Derby, DE22 4PB
                  Tel 07951 416385, email: alexroome@sky.com
Team Contacts:
Men 1:        Tony Sharpe                    01629 540293, 07969 793684, tony7sharpe@gmail.com
Or               Jonathan Butler                07964 102830, jonathan.butler@live.co.uk
Men 2:        Ian McKinnon                   07760 231560, ianworldtour@hotmail.com
Men 3:        Andy Shaw                       07411 773500, andymssloper@aol.com
Men 4:        Steve Mulliner                  07900 916227, stevemulliner@hotmail.com
Men 5:        Nick John                        07805 525949
Men 6:        Tim Penter                       07741 317272
Ladies 1:     Katy Wilson                      07963 513233, katyannwilson@hotmail.co.uk
Ladies 2:     Louise Reader                  07921 712490, lreader@hotmail.com
Ladies 3:     Lynda Stone                    01332 881729, 07867 862653, lyndastone076@gmail.com
Ladies 4:     Jo John                           07722 085624, Joanna.john73@ntlworld.com
Mixed 1:      Phil Wilcock                     07540 398389, sportswisemgmt@btinternet.com
Mixed 2:      Alex Roome                     07951 416385, alexroome@sky.com
Mixed 3:      Mary Pitt                          07789 854108
Mixed 4:      Andy Liles                        07786 257296

 

Derby Area Tennis League

Treasurer:    Mrs Diane Gibson, 2 Burghley Close, Chellaston, Derby DE73 5XB
                  01332 601645

Secretary:   Mr Jon Apedaile, 17 Appian Close, Borrowash, Derby DE72 3LY
                  Tel: 01332 661972, e-Mail: jonathan.apedaile@sky.com

 

10 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now